ANNUAL AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

2018 – 2019 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

 THANK YOU to all who have donated to our Trails, Volunteer and Education Programs this year.  You know who you are!!! We appreciate the continued support you have freely generously given over the years!

250-Mile Volunteers — Cindy Bell, Rob Bunnell, Mya Dossat, Fran Emmons, Vickie Griffis, Leatha Flowers

250-Mile Horses — Bar Dancer (Mark Reader), Bhascheirra Hadeed, (Mya Dossat), Cue Ball (Carla Wade/Yvonne Kuder), Ebony’s Easter Lily (Yvette Vinton), Edie’s Shining Star (Edith Peters), Ginger Twist (Kym Rouse Holzwart), Lucky Jodie (Pat Robinson), Major Lazaro (Felicity Beech), Lady (Debbie Sosa), Psophie (Madeline O’Connor), Rainierr (Sarah Hunt), Remember Me TL (Alison Morse), SA Majestic Shiraz (Cheryl Van Deusen),The Shermanator (BeBe Edwards),

250-Mile Riders — Felicity Beech, Kate Bishop, Karri Bruskotter, BeBe Edwards, Vickie Griffis, Kym Rouse Holzwart, Brooke Little, Edith Peters, Madeline O’Connor, Robin Owens, Shawn Polke, Jutta Schmidt, Debbie Sosa, Carmine Villani

500-Mile Volunteers — Lindsay Campbell, Fran Emmons

500-Mile Horses — AM Radiant Force (Doug Shearer), Chief Tebow (Lindy Griffith), Ebony’s Easter Lilly (Yvette Vinton), Hanson Ransome (Paul King and Kathy Burnett), Remember Me TL (Alison Morse), Royce (Sarah Hunt)

500-Mile Riders — Kate Bishop, Mya Dossat, Emily Harrison, Hope Streid

1000-Mile Volunteers — Shawn Polke, Penny Staffney

1000-Mile Horses — By The Beach (Jo Harder), Zahen Coraleo Sinsonte (Lindsay Campbell)

1000-Mile Riders — Sarah Hunt, Doug Shearer, Aubrey Williams

1500-Mile Volunteers — Jo Harder, Shawn Polke

1500-Mile Horses — Astaciana De Alrena (Ed Casillas), Magnifica Masterpiece (Penny Staffney), SN Independence (Julianne Philip)

1500-Mile Riders — Yvonne Kuder, Sherry Moseley

2000-Mile Volunteers — Shawn Polke, Doug Shearer

2000-Mile Horses — Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett)

2500-Mile Horses — Mr Sapphire RS (Roxanne Ciccone)

2500-Mile Riders — Vicky Thompson

3000-Mile Horses —Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen), Windstalker, (Denise Secino)

3000-Mile Riders — Kathy Burnett, Penny Staffney, Deborah Walker, Kim Williams

3500-Mile Horses — Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen)

3500-Mile Riders — Denise Secino

4000-Mile Horses — PW September Hero (Patsy Gowen)

4500-Mile Volunteers — Laurie Underwood

4500-Mile Riders — Patsy Gowen

5000-Mile Volunteers — Wes Maillard, Laurie Underwood

5000-Mile Horses — Hoover the Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen)

6000-Mile Riders — Chris Littlefield

6500-Mile Volunteers — Carolyn Maillard

7000-Mile Riders — Lindsay Campbell

8000-Mile Volunteer — Susan Kasemeyer

8000-Mile Rider — Maris Ramsay, Yvette Vinton

8500-9500 Mile Volunteer — Susan Kasemeyer

15,000-Mile Rider — Steve Rojek

19,000-20,000 Mile Volunteer — Carol Thompson

26,000-27,000 Mile Riders — Cheryl Van Deusen

Top 20 Volunteers — Cindy Bell, Rob Bunnell, Lindsay Campbell, Roxanne Ciccone, Fran Emmons, Vickie Griffis, Jo Harder, Susan Kasemeyer, Chris Littlefield, Carolyn Maillard, Wes Maillard, Julianne Philip, Shawn Polke, Shelley Scott-Jones, Doug Shearer, Penny Staffney, Carol Thompson, Vicky Thompson, Laurie Underwood, Cheryl Van Deusen

Versatility: AM Radiant Force (Doug Shearer), Bhascheirra Hadeed (Mya Dossat), Carob (Deborah Walker), Chiron (Chris Littlefield), Coup (Gayle King), Good Samaritan (Darlene Krell), Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett), Koweta Troy (Maris Ramsay), Magnifica Masterpiece (Penny Staffney), Major Lazaro (Felicity Beech), Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen), Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen), Windstalker (Denise Secino),

100 Mile Futurity:  Koweta Troy (Maris Ramsay), Psophie (Madeline O’Connor)

Team Longevity: Astaciana De Alrena and Ed Casillas, Dixie’s Morning Skye and Catherine Howell

Rookie/Mentor Challenge Sponsored by Vicky Thompson:  Mary Miller and Mya Dossat, lyla Huggins and Yvonne Kuder

 

2018-2019 High Point Awards

Rookie Rider CTR — 1ST Walter Mackelburg, 2nd Beverly Cruise

Novice Rider CTR — Vickie Griffis

Rookie and Novice Rider Endurance — 1st Shawn Polke, 2nd Jenna Douglas

Junior Rider Endurance — 1st Kate Bishop, 2nd Aubrey Williams, 3rd Katie Bumgarner

Junior Rider Limited Distance Endurance — 1st Jillian Cunningham, 2ND  Shawn Drentwett, 3rd Kate Bishop, 3rd Aubrey Williams

Senior Rider CTR — 1st Penny Staffney, 2nd Maris Ramsay, 3rd Cheryl Van Deusen, 4th Vicky Thompson, 5th Mya Dossat, 6th Kathy Burnett

Senior Rider Endurance — 1st Cheryl Van Deusen, 2nd Sarah Hunt, 3rd Yvette Vinton, 4th Carmine Villani, 5th Steve Rojek, 6th Allison Morse

Rookie Horse CTR — 1st Carob (Deborah Walker), 2nd Whisper N Ember (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Novice Horse CTR — 1st Koweta Troy (Maris Ramsay), 2nd TF Sweet Potato Pie (Vicky Thompson)

Novice Horse Endurance — 1ST Eet Cetera (Cassandra Roberts), 2nd Charlie Foxtrot (Hilda Donahue/Ken McKenzie)

High Point Arab CTR  (Sponsored by Megan Davis) — Magnifica Masterpiece (Penny Staffney)

Reserve High Point Arab CTR — Koweta Troy (Maris Ramsay)

High Point 1/2 Arab CTR — Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Reserve High Point 1/2 Arab CTR — TF Sweet Potato Pie (Vicky Thompson)

High Point Unregistered CTR — Lucky Jodie (Pat Robinson)

Reserve High Point Unregistered CTR — Roamer (Spencer McCleery)

High Point Registered CTR — Chiron (Chris Littlefield)

Reserve High Point Registered CTR — Franks Red Velvet (Chris Catchpole)

High Point Arab Endurance — Hoover The Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Reserve High Point Arab Endurance — Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen)

High Point 1/2 Arab Endurance — Spotless Summer Magis (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Reserve High Point 1/2 Arab Endurance — Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen)

High Point Registered Endurance — Royce (Sarah Hunt)

Reserve High Point Registered Endurance — Rainierr (Sarah Hunt)

High Point Unregistered Endurance — Romeo (Tina Cochran)

Reserve High Point Unregistered Endurance — Fancy (Aubrey Williams)

Limited Distance — 1st Zahen Coraleo Sinsonte (Lindsay Campbell) 200, 2nd Cool Chaos (Vickie Griffis) 155, 2nd Lady (Debbie Sosa) 155, Major Lazaro (Felicity Beech) 155, 5th Marco Del Padre (Ed Casillas) 150, 5th TF Sweet Potato Pie (Vicky Thompson) 150, 7th PW September Hero (Patsy Gowen) 130, 8th AM Radiant Force (Doug Shearer), 125, 8th Astaciana Del Alrena (Ed Casillas) 125, 10th Carob (Deborah Walker) 105

Overall Mileage — 1st Spotless Summer Magis (Cheryl Van Deusen) 525, 2nd Hoover The Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen) 475, 2nd Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen) 475, 4th Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett) 435, 5th Windstalker (Denise Secino) 425, 6th Magnifica Masterpiece (Penny Staffney) 400, 7th Royce (Sarah Hunt) 375, 7th Remember Me TL (Alison Morse) 375, 7th MR Sapphire RS (Roxanne Ciccone) 375, 7th Nazeefs Flashy Rose (Cheryl Van Deusen) 375

Overall Endurance — Grand Champion Hoover The Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen), Reserve Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen), 1st Romeo (Tina Cochran), 2nd Remember Me TL (Alison Morse), 3rd Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen), 4th LR April Breeze (Cheryl Van Deusen), 5th MR Sapphire RS (Roxanne Ciccone), 6th Ebony’s Easter Lilly (Yvette Vinton)

Overall Competitive Trail — Grand Magnifica Masterpiece (Penny Staffney), Reserve Koweta Troy (Maris Ramsay), 1st Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen), 2nd TF Sweet Potato Pie (Vicky Thompson), 3rd Bhascheirra Hadeed (Mya Dossat), 4th Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett), 5th Chiron (Chris Littlefield), 6th Lucky Jodie (Pat Robinson)

2017-2018 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

THANK YOU to all who have donated to our Trails, Volunteer and Education Programs this year, you know who you are!! We appreciate the continued support you have freely given over the years!

250 Mile Volunteers –Gayle King, Linda Kropp, Julianne Philip, Cynthia Sheldon, Aubrey Williams, Erika Wilson

250 Mile Horses – Demi Peril (Yvette Vinton), Frank’s Red Velvet (Christine Catchpole), Royce (Sarah Hunt)

250 Mile Riders –Christine Catchpole, Tina Cochran, Mya Dossat, Leatha Flowers, Sarah Hunt, Alison Morse, Mark Reader, Tom Winkel

500 Mile Volunteers –Shawn Polke, Vicky Thompson, Linda Winkel

500 Mile Horses – Faarich (Deb Morse), PS Marquessa (Darlene Krell), Sey Lady Proof (Yvette Vinton)

500 Mile Riders – Sarah Hunt, Paul King, Alison Morse, Deb Morse, Sue Niedoroda, Alice Root, Michelle Shearer, Tom Winkel

1000 Mile Volunteers -Roxanne Ciccone, Maria Florkiewicz, Vicky Thompson

1000 Mile Horses– Chiron (Chris Littlefield), Hershey (Elaine Lemieux), Khomet’s Boss Hoss (Cheryl Van Deusen), Magnifica Masterpiece (Penny Staffney), Mystiq Temptation (Kim Williams), Nazeef’s Flashy Rose (Cheryl Van Deusen), Psyche’s Fire (Cassandra Roberts),

1000 Mile Riders – Yvonne Kuder, Spencer McCleery, Caren Risley

1500 Mile Volunteers – Connie Caudill, Leah Greenleaf

1500 Mile Horses –Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett), TLC Chatta (Sue Niedoroda), Zeefa’s Masterpiece Gem (Cheryl Van Deusen)

1500 Mile Riders – Connie Caudill, Hilda Donahue, Jo Harder

2000 Mile Volunteers –Leah Greenleaf

2000 Mile Horses –Coup (Gayle King), Mr Sapphire RS (Roxanne Ciccone), Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse)

2500 Mile Volunteers – Tom Florkiewicz

2500 Mile Horses – Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen), Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse)

2500 Mile Riders – Kathy Burnett, Valerie Kanavy

3000 Mile Horses – Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen)

3000 Mile Riders – Stephanie Bishop, Ed Casillas, Cindy Nourse, Kelsey Russell

3500 Mile Volunteers – Pat Thomas

3500 Mile Riders – Kelsey Russell, Denise Secino

4000 Mile Volunteers – Shelley Scott-Jones, Laurie Underwood

4000 Mile Horses – Hoover the Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen)

4000 Mile Riders – Gayle King

4500 Mile Volunteers – Cheryl Van Deusen

4500 Mile Horses – Hoover the Moover (Cheryl Van Deusen), Pocita De Cosa Dulce (Lindsay Campbell)

5000 Mile Volunteers – Cheryl Van Deusen

5000 Mile Riders – Brenda O’Donnell

5500 Mile Riders – Chris Littlefield

6500 Mile Volunteers – Susan Kasemeyer

6500 Mile Riders – Lindsay Campbell

7000 Mile Volunteers – Susan Kasemeyer

7000 Mile Riders -Cassandra Roberts

7500 Mile Volunteers – Susan Kasemeyer

7500 Mile Riders – Yvette Vinton

11,000 Mile Riders – Roxanne Ciccone, Darlene Krell

17,000 Mile Volunteers– Carol Thompson

18,000 Mile Volunteers – Carol Thompson

23,000 Mile Riders – Cheryl Van Deusen

24,000 Mile Riders – Cheryl Van Deusen

25,000 Mile Riders – Cheryl Van Deusen

THANK YOU Award Sponsors… Black Prong Equestrian Center, The Distance Depot, Cavalor North America, Slypner Gear, Arabian Horse Association, Dimple Treats, Hoof Boss, J & S Trailers, Purina, Serenity Acres Farm, The Randi Lavikoff Fund, Jewell Griffin, Jo Harder, Gayle King, Maris Ramsay.

Rookies – WELCOME to our up and coming SUPERSTARS!! Georlyn Cates, Irma Coleman, Shawn Drentwett, Heather Egyed, Jacque Haag, Brooke Little, Aurora Loyal, Denise March, Angel Smrekar, Debbie Sosa, Sophie Surdel

Ride Managers (Sponsored by Jo Harder) – Connie Caudill, Christo Dinkelmann, Tom Florkiewicz, Leah Greenleaf, Tom Hamilton, Susan Kasemeyer, Jane Lee, Amy Middleton, Troy Nelson, Cheryl Newman, Gail Ransco, Velvet Schultz, Michelle Shearer, Cindy Sheldon, Nancy Sluys, Carol Thompson, Vicky Thompson, Cheryl Van Deusen, Kimberly Joy Williams, Sharon Wilson

Top 20 Volunteers – Roxanne Ciccone, Mya Dossatt, Claire DuVall, Maria Florkiewicz, Tom Florkiewicz, Leatha Flowers, Leah Greenleaf, Jo Harder, Valerie Kanavy, Susan Kasemeyer, Linda Kropp, Marcia Peddicord, Shawn Polke, Shelley Scott-Jones, Doug Shearer, Penny Staffney, Carol Thompson, Laurie Underwood, Cheryl Van Deusen, Dick Wolcott

Versatility Awards – A Fair Chance (Maris Ramsay), Coup (Gayle King), Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen), Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse), Seahawk (Michelle Shearer), River Rock (Doug Shearer)

Team Longevity – Precious Beaunita and Cheryl Van Deusen, Torpedo Masterpiece and Cheryl Van Deusen

Horse Longevity – Torpedo Masterpiece (Cheryl Van Deusen)

SEDRA 100 Mile Futurity – Rainierr (Sarah Hunt)

100 Mile AchievementSilver Level – Hoover the Moover and Cheryl Van Deusen; Bronze Level – Precious Beaunita and Cheryl Van Deusen; DA Al Capone and Cheryl Van Deusen

2017-2018 High Point Awards

AHA High Point Arab CTR – A Fair Chance (Maris Ramsay)

AHA High Point Arab CTR – Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Rookie Rider CTR (Sponsored by Maris Ramsay) – 1st Irma Coleman, 2nd Shawn Drentwett, 3rd Heather Egyed, 4th Brooke Little

Novice Rider CTR -1st Christine Catchpole, 2nd Mya Dossatt

Rookie and Novice Rider Endurance – 1st Tom Winkel, 2nd Georlyn Cates

Junior Rider CTR (Sponsored by Jewell Griffin) – 1st Shawn Drentwett

Junior Rider Endurance (Sponsored by Jewell Griffin) – 1st Alex Shampoe, 2nd Jessica Zwaan, 3rd Aubrey Williams

Junior Rider LD Endurance (Sponsored by Jewell Griffin) –1st Aubrey Williams, 2nd Jillian Cunningham

Senior Rider CTR (Sponsored by Gayle King) – 1st Cindy Nourse, 2nd Chris Littlefield, 3rd Debbie Holt, 4th Cheryl Van Deusen, 5th Spencer McCleery, 6th Maris Ramsay

Senior Rider Endurance (Sponsored by Gayle King) -1st Cheryl Van Deusen, 2nd Kelsey Russell, 3rd Yvonne Kuder, 4th Steve Rojek, 5th Yvette Vinton, 6th Spencer McCleery

Rookie Horse CTR (Sponsored by Maris Ramsay) – 1st Printz Regal Pizzazz (Brenda O’Donnell), 2nd Major Lazaro (Felicity Beech)

Novice Horse CTR – 1st River Rock (Doug Shearer), 2nd Frank’s Red Velvet (Christine Catchpole)

Novice Horse Endurance -1st Fame’s Regal Thunder (Tom Winkel), 2nd Al-Marah Speed (Hilda Donahue)

High Point Arab CTR – Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse)

Reserve High Point Arab CTR – LHA Caution Tape (Debbie Holt)

High Point Arab CTR – Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Reserve High Point Arab CTR – Printz Regal Pizzazz (Brenda O’Donnell)

High Point Unregistered CTR – Roamer (Spencer McCleery)

Reserve High Point Unregistered CTR – Psyche’s Fire (Cassandra Roberts)

High Point Registered CTR – Rainierr (Sarah Hunt)

Reserve High Point Registered CTR – TLC Chatta (Sue Niedoroda)

High Point Arab Endurance -Hoover the Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Reserve High Point Arab Endurance – Fireman Gold (Valerie Kanavy)

High Point Arab Endurance – Streak Afire TTF (Jane Moss)

Reserve High Point Arab Endurance –PS Marquessa (Darlene Krell)

High Point Unregistered Endurance – KNB El Hadiye (Caren Risley)

Reserve High Point Unregistered Endurance – Fancy (Aubrey Williams)

High Point Registered Endurance – Chiron (Chris Littlefield)

Reserve High Point Registered Endurance – TLC Chatta (Sue Niedoroda

Limited Distance -1st Pocita De Cosa Dulce (Lindsay Campbell) 175, 2nd Miamore’ (Mary Nord) 150, 3rd Astaciana De Alrena (Ed Casillas) 125, 3rd Zahen Coraleo Sinsonte (Lindsay Campbell) 125, 3rd Edie’s Shining Star (Edith Peters) 125, 3rd Lady (Debbie Sosa) 125, 7th Cheveyo do Inmotion (Brooke Little) 100, 7th Ginger Twist (Kym Holzwart) 100, 7th Katmandu Del Cardo (Leatha Flowers) 100, 7th Major Lazaro (Felicity Beech) 100, 7th UDM Marquee (Donna Normand) 100, 7th Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse) 100, 7th Seahawk (Michelle Shearer) 100, 7th River Rock (Doug Shearer) 100, 7th Lucky Jodie (Pat Robinson) 100, 7th Soldier (Elaine Lemieux) 100

Overall Mileage -1st Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse) 650, 2nd Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett) 550, 3rd Karrousel (Alison Morse) 450, 4th Hoover the Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen) 425, 5th Faarich (Deb Morse) 400, 5th Fame’s Regal Thunder (Tom Winkel) 400, 5th Mr Sapphire RS (Roxanne Ciccone) 400, 8th Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen) 375, 8th Chiron (Chris Littlefield) 375, 10th Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen) 352

Overall Endurance – Grand Champion Hoover the Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen), Reserve Champion Fireman Gold (Valerie Kanavy), 1st Tribune (Steve Rojek), 2nd Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse),3rd Streak Afire TTF (Jane Moss), 4th Tans Terminator (Connie Caudill), 5th Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett), 6th Ebs Regal Majjaan (Cheryl Van Deusen), 7th Karrousel (Alison Morse), 8th Road Runner (Steve Rojek)

Overall Competitive Trail – Grand Champion Ultimate Desire (Cindy Nourse), Reserve Champion LHA Caution Tape (Debbie Holt), 1st Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen), 2nd Roamer (Spencer MCCleery), 3rd Rainierr (Sarah Hunt), 4th Tupelo Ace (Steve Rojek), 5th TLC Chatta (Sue Niedoroda), 6th Chiron (Chris Littlefield)

Endurance Team

Gold Addicted to Ride: Hilda Donahue, Yvonne Kuder, Penny Staffney, Cheryl Van Deusen

Silver Gru and the Gold Bond Girls: Chris Littlefield, Alison Morse, Deb Morse, Tom Winkel

Bronze The Groan Rangers: Gayle King, Maris Ramsay, Caren Risley, Yvette Vinton

Distance Only Team

Gold The Glide Riders: Lindsay Campbell, Maria Florkiewicz, Leatha Flowers, Jo Harder

Silver Creekside Canters: Mya Dossatt, Perry Hopper, Julianne Philip, Vicky Thompson

Bronze (tie) Addicted to Ride: Hilda Donahue, Yvonne Kuder, Penny Staffney, Cheryl Van Deusen

Bronze (tie) The Groan Rangers: Gayle King, Maris Ramsay, Caren Risley, Yvette Vinton

CTR Team

Gold The Groan Rangers: Gayle King, Maris Ramsay, Caren Risley, Yvette Vinton

Silver Addicted to Ride: Hilda Donahue, Yvonne Kuder, Penny Staffney, Cheryl Van Deusen

Bronze Gru and the Gold Bond Girls: Chris Littlefield, Alison Morse, Deb Morse, Tom Winkel