2016-2017 AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

 

2016-2017 SEDRA Awards

Top 20 Volunteers (Sponsored by Megan Savory-Davis) – Carol Thompson, Susan Kasemeyer, Cheryl Van Deusen, Doug Shearer, Tom Florkiewicz, Pat Thomas, Peggy Primicerio, Valerie Kanavy, Leah Greenleaf, Linda Winkel, Megan Savory-Davis, Tammie Girard, Patsy Gowen, Carolyn Maillard, Wes Maillard, Penny Staffney, Ed Oathout, Kelsey Russell, Maria Florkiewicz, John Shaw, Jean Shaw

Versatility Awards – A Fair Chance (Maris Ramsay), Chiron (Chris Littlefield), Magnifica Mastepiece (Cheryl Van Deusen), Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen),Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen), Teese (Yvette Vinton), Zeefas Masterpiece Gem (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Team Longevity – Hadar’s Cat Balou and Jodie Moore, Farley and Chris Littlefield

Horse Longevity – Hadar’s Cat Balou

100 Mile Futurity – Magnifica Masterpiece and Cheryl Van Deusen, Zeefa’s Masterpiece Gem and Cheryl Van Deusen

100 Mile Achievement – Chiron and Chris Littlefield, Blaze O’ Glory and Maria Florkiewicz, Teese and Yvette Vinton, Hoover the Mover and Cheryl Van Deusen, Snake Eyes Leroy and Cheryl Van Deusen

2016-2017 High Point Awards

AHA High Point Arab CTR  – Koweta Fair Play (Kathy Burnett)

AHA High Point ½ Arab CTR  – Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Rookie Rider CTR – 1st Mya Dossat

SEDRA Mentor Challenge – Vicky Thompson

SEDRA Rookie Challenge – Mya Dossat

Novice Rider CTR – 1st Spencer McCleery, 2nd April Alonso

Rookie and Novice Rider Endurance – 1st Spencer McCleery, 2nd Aima Whitbeck

Junior Rider CTR (Sponsored by Jewell Griffin) – 1st Johnathan Brooks

Junior Rider Endurance – 1st Brooks Prater, 2nd McKinsey Ware, 3rd Aubrey Williams, 4th Kate Bishop, 4th Hannah Moss

Junior Rider LD Endurance – 1st Savannah Sheppard, 2nd Brooks Prater, 3rd Aubrey Williams, 4th Kate Bishop

Senior Rider CTR – 1st  Maris Ramsay, 2nd Cheryl Van Deusen, 3rd Penny Staffney, 4th Yvette Vinton, 5th Deborah Walker, 6th Spencer McCleery

Senior Rider Endurance – 1st Cheryl Van Deusen, 2nd Caren Risley, 3rd Kelsey Russell, 4th Gayle King, 5th Meg Sleeper, 6th Jane Moss

Rookie Horse CTR – 1st Misty (Mya Dossat), 2nd Man in the Moun (Yvette Vinton)

Novice Horse CTR – 1st KNB Al Hadiye (Caren Risley), 2nd Kate (Leah Greenleaf), 

Novice Horse Endurance – 1st KNB Al Hadiye (Caren Risley), 2nd Beautiful Knight Mare (ridden by Hannah Crenshaw)

High Point Arab CTR – A Fair Chance (Maris Ramsay)

Reserve High Point Arab CTR – Teese (Yvette Vinton)

High Point ½ Arab CTR – Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Reserve High Point ½ Arab CTR – Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen)

High Point Unregistered CTR – Misty (Mya Dossat)

Reserve High Point Unregistered CTR – KNB Al Hadiye (Caren Risley)

High Point Registered CTR – Chiron (Chris Littlefield)

Reserve High Point Registered CTR – Jasper’s Magique Man (Stephanie Bishop)

High Point Arab Endurance (Sponsored by Maris Ramsay) – Coup (Gayle King)

Reserve High Point Arab Endurance – Syrocco Cadence (Meg Sleeper)

High Point ½ Arab Endurance – Streak Afire TTF (Jane Moss)

Reserve High Point ½ Arab Endurance – Spotless Summer Magic (Cheryl Van Deusen)

High Point Unregistered Endurance – KNB Al Hadiye (Caren Risley)

Reserve High Point Unregistered Endurance – Farley (Chris Littlefield)

High Point Registered Endurance – TLC Chatta (Sue Niedoroda)

Reserve High Point Registered Endurance – By the Beach (Jo Harder)

Limited Distance – 1st Pocita de Cosa Dulce/200 (Lindsay Campbell), 2nd Tsunami Storm/180 (MK Clark), 3rd Bucksnort’s Sweet Violet/150 (Sabine Dickel), 4th PW September Hero 135 (Patsy Gowen), 5th Comet’s Grand Slam/125 (Alice Root), 5th Fame’s Regal Thunder/125 (Tom Winkel), 5th Magnifica Masterpiece/125 (Cheryl Van Deusen), 5th Frank’s Red Velvet/125 (Christine Catchpole), 5th Dakota’s Traveler/125 (Alice Root), 5th Katmandu del Cardo/125 (Leatha Flowers), 5th Hanson Ransome (Paul King)

Overall Mileage – 1st Coup/500 (Gayle King), 1st Mr Sapphire RS/500 (Roxanne Ciccone), 3rd KNB Al Hadiye/480 (Caren Risley), 4th Magnifica Masterpiece/450 (Cheryl Van Deusen), 5th Teese/425 (Yvette Vinton), 6th Streak Afire TTF/400 (Jane Moss),7th Koweta Fair Play/385 (Kathy Burnett), 8th Spotless Summer Magic/375 (Cheryl Van Deusen), 9th  PW September Hero/345 (Patsy Gowen), 10th Precious Beaunita/325 (Cheryl Van Deusen)

Overall  Endurance –  Grand Champion  KNB Al Hadiye (Caren Risley)  Reserve Champion Coup (Gayle King),       1st Streak Afire TTF (Jane Moss), 2nd Syrocco Cadence (Meg Sleeper), 3rd Tans Terminator (Connie Caudill), 4th Mr Sapphire RS (Roxanne Ciccone), 5th Hoover the Mover (Cheryl Van Deusen), 6th Mirage SR (Mary Farris, ridden by Hilda Donahue and Kate Bishop)

Overall Competitive Trail – Grand Champion, A Fair Chance (Maris Ramsay), Reserve Champion, Teese (Yvette Vinton), 1st Magnifica Masterpiece (Cheryl Van Deusen), 2nd Snake Eyes Leroy (Cheryl Van Deusen),3rd Shakoal (Deborah Walker), 4th Chiron (Chris Littlefield), 5th Zeefas Masterpiece, 6th Rushcreek Quantum (Rojek)

Endurance Team

     Gold Addicted to Ride:  April Alonso, Peggy Primicerio, Penny Staffney, Cheryl Van Deusen

     Silver Dipsy Chicks:  Roxanne Ciccone, Darlene Krell, Brenda O’Donnell, and Aima Whitbeck

     Bronze  The Groan Rangers:  Debbie Holt, Gayle King, Chris Littlefield, Kim Minarich

Distance Only Team

     Gold Glide Riders:  Lindsay Campbell, Maria Florkiewicz, Leatha Flowers, Jo Harder

     Silver Fast and Furious:  Abbey Crenshaw, Hannah Crenshaw, Johnathan Brooks, Deborah Walker

     Bronze  Addicted to Ride:  April Alonso, Peggy Primicerio, Penny Staffney, Cheryl Van Deusen

CTR Team

     Gold Addicted to Ride:  April Alonso, Peggy Primicerio, Penny Staffney, Cheryl Van Deusen

     Silver Fast and Furious:  Abbey Crenshaw, Hannah Crenshaw, Johnathan Brooks, Deborah Walker

     Bronze  The Groan Rangers:  Debbie Holt, Gayle King, Chris Littlefield, Kim Minarich

CVR Rhubal Khali Rookie Horse/Rookie Rider Combination – Mya Dossat and Misty